Economic Resource Center for Migrants and Overseas Employees
Economic Resource Center for Migrants and Overseas Employees
   Home
   About ERCMOVE
   Services
   Projects
   Epic
   Organisation
   Partners & Links
   Contact Us
   Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

ERCMOVE Privacy Statement

The Economic Resource Center for Migrants and Overseas Employees (ERCMOVE) Foundation collects and uses personal data from its members but does not use cookies for its website. In this Privacy Statement we inform you about the purposes for which personal data are processed, how you can exercise your privacy rights and other information that may be of interest to you. In the cookie statement, you can read that the ERCMOVE website is purely for information purposes and no data from the browser/viewer/user is collected when they access it.

This Privacy Statement applies to all activities of the Economic Resource Center for Migrants and Overseas Employees, hereafter referred to as ERCMOVE. This Privacy Statement gives the most relevant information about the relevant topics.

ERCMOVE handles personal data in a careful manner and acts within the limits of the law, including the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and, after May 25 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Responsible party and responsibility

ERCMOVE is, within the terms of the Wbp and GDPR, the responsible party. ERCMOVE considers it essential that the personal details of members, trainees, volunteers and partners are handled and secured with the utmost care. It also wants to be open about the way in which it processes your data. That is why it gives the following explanation. Most importantly, it tries its best to comply with the requirements set by the Wbp and GDPR.

For what purposes does ERCMOVE process your personal data?

The personal data collected from you will be used by ERCMOVE for its operations and for the proper performance of its tasks and duties for education, research and information. The most important processes for which ERCMOVE personal data are processed are:

  1. Education administration and educational support: recruitment, recruitment and selection of trainees, trainee’s administration, internal and external information provision, recording of results, issuing certificates, formation and execution of agreements with trainees, volunteer and partnership involvement, relationship management and information dissemination, safety and security, organization analysis, development and management reporting, advice and guidance, handling of disputes.
  2. Operational management and finances: financial administration, managing purchasing systems and payment systems, executing and managing procedures aimed at IT, legal affairs and other business operations. Recruitment, recruitment and selection of new members, resource persons, volunteers, internal and external information provision, realization and execution of agreements with members, resource persons and volunteers, trainees, suppliers and partners, relationship management, safety and security, organization analysis, development and management reporting, complaint handling.
  3. General processes: Web content management, physical and digital archiving, complaints procedure and appeal and objection.
  4. Research and development.

ERCMOVE gathers and processes personal data manually, such as personal data obtained via contact forms sent by email, and does NOT use its website to do this. This is based on permission by the subject involved or because of the legitimate interest of ERCMOVE. All processes in which personal data are processed are recorded in a register of processing activities

From whom does ERCMOVE collect personal data?

In the processes mentioned above, ERCMOVE collects data from different categories of data subjects. These are:

  • Trainees
  • Prospective trainees, prospective members, volunteers, resource persons, partners
  • Former members, volunteers and resource persons
  • External parties, including partners
  • Research subjects

Which personal data does ERCMOVE collect?

In each process, personal data are collected. The most common data are:

  • name and address details (name, address, place of residence);
  • bank account number (IBAN);
  • phone number;
  • date of birth;
  • sex;
  • e-mail address;
  • Images (photos and videos)
  • Study information, study progress and study results
  • Research data

ERCMOVE collects (personal) data directly from you, but in some cases ERCMOVE also receives personal data via third parties to the extent that this is in accordance with the law.

Giving and revoking of consent

ERCMOVE offers various projects and activities that can only be carried out by using your personal details, for example, your e-mail address for sending information about a training, a newsletter, promotional e-mails or your study characteristics for conducting research. Your data will only be used if you give explicit permission for this. You will always be informed of the purposes for which your data will be used, which data it concerns and to whom it is provided. If you give ERCMOVE permission for the use of personal data, you can always revoke this consent at a later date.

How does ERCMOVE ensure confidential handling of personal data?

ERCMOVE deals confidentially with personal data. ERCMOVE takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data. ERCMOVE only shares personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and only with third parties if this is permitted.

Data sharing with third parties

By order of ERCMOVE, third parties can provide services needed to execute an agreement. ERCMOVE makes agreements with these service providers to ensure confidential and careful handling of personal data. These agreements are contractually laid down in so-called 'processor agreements'.
Your personal data will not be rented, sold or otherwise shared with or provided to third parties. ERCMOVE may share your (personal) data with third parties if, for example, you have given your consent or if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement.

ERCMOVE provides personal data to enforcement authorities or anti-fraud organizations when this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

If you do not agree with the processing of your personal data where this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement, this may result in the execution of the agreement being discontinued.

How long will data be stored?

ERCMOVE will keep your personal data in accordance with the Wbp / GDPR. The data is not stored longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected.

How can you view, correct or delete your data?

You can direct a request for inspection or correction to ERCMOVE Please indicate clearly that this is a request for inspection or correction under the GDPR. You can also request that your data be deleted, however this is only possible if ERCMOVE can still fulfill its legal obligations, such as the statutory retention periods. Please note that providing a copy of a proof of identity may be necessary to check your identity. You can easily create a secure copy of your identity card with the ‘Kopie Id' app from the Dutch government that you can download in the appstore (applicable to Dutch IDs only).

Send your request to the following email address: ercmoveinfo@gmail.com and write down the request in the subject.

You are also entitled to submit a complaint about the use of your data with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Technical security

In order to optimally protect your personal data against unauthorized access or unauthorized use, ERCMOVE applies appropriate security technology. We will report (attempts of) abuse to the police. ERCMOVE also takes organizational measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access.

ERCMOVE Cookie Statement

The Economic Resource Center for Migrants and Overseas Employees (ERCMOVE) Foundation   website does not use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that a server sends to the website that is viewed for storage and/or use. During a visit to our website, we do not store any data from viewers.

Our website is purely for information purposes and no data from the browser/viewer/user is collected when they access the ERCMOVE website.

Third party privacy policy

On the website of ERCMOVE links are included to other websites that do not belong to ERCMOVE. ERCMOVE cannot accept responsibility for the way in which these parties deal with personal data. ERCMOVE therefore advises you to always inform yourself of the privacy policy of these parties or to contact them for further information on their policy regarding the use of personal data.

Questions

Do you have any specific questions or comments about our privacy statement as a result of this information? Please feel free to contact ERCMOVE at ercmoveinfo@gmail.com The Data Protection Officer (DPO) of ERCMOVE can be contacted via the email address ercmoveinfo@gmail.com.